Privacy Policy & Security Statement

Saint Michael College of Hindang Leyte Inc. ("SMCHLI", "we", "us") is committed to protect the privacy rights of individuals on personal information pursuant to the provisions of Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its Implementing Rules and Regulations and the Basic Education Act of 1982. This Privacy Policy applies to our smchindang.edu.ph domain, our mobile application, application programming interface ("API"), and online services via our public pages and our private and secure students, employees and alumni pages (collectively, our Sites), which are owned and operated by SMCHLI. This policy outlines any information that SMCHLI Website may collect and how we may use that information and how visitors and users ("you") can access and update this information.

The Privacy Policy describes what information we gather from our members and others who visit and use our Sites, how we use that information and what we do to protect it. 

SMCHLI may find it necessary to access and disclose information from computer and network users' accounts to the extent required by law, to uphold contractual obligations of other SMCHLI policies, or to diagnose and correct technical problems. For this reason, the ultimate privacy of messages and files cannot be ensured. In addition, system failures may lead to loss of data, therefore, users should not assume that messages and files are secured at all times.

Neither SMCHLI nor its agents restrict the content of material transported across its networks. While SMCHLI does not position itself as a censor, it reserves the right to limit access to its networks or to remove material stored or posted on SMCHLI computers when applicable to SMCHLI policies, contractual obligations or if Philippine laws are violated. Alleged violations will receive the same academic due process as any other alleged violation of SMCHLI policy, contractual obligations or Philippine laws.

Definition
The "Saint Michael College of Hindang Leyte Inc. Website" (SMCHLI Website) is defined as publicly accessible pages hosted under the domain smchindang.edu.ph. The SMCHLI Website contains links to external non-SMCHLI sites. Please be aware that SMCHLI is not responsible for the privacy practices of those sites.

Personal Information
When you browse any of our Sites and use certain Services (including when you sign up for an account, create or share, and message or communicate with others), you may provide SMCHLI what is generally called "personally identifiable information" or "personal information" such as your full name, address, contact number, email address or a photograph of yourself that can be used to identify you. This can also include information in or about the content you provide or about how you use our Services, such as the types of content you view or engage with, the people and groups you are connected to and how you interact with them or the frequency and duration of your activities.

When personal information is provided to us, we may use this information in the following general ways, unless stated otherwise: we may process that information in order to fulfill a request that has been placed with us; we may update our alumni database; we may store and process that information to better understand your needs and how we can improve our products and services; we(or a fulfillment house or other third party on our behalf in connection with a promotion) may use that information to contact you; and/or we may provide other third parties with aggregate but not individual information about visitors to, or users of our site. SMCHLI will NOT sell, rent, or market personal data about you to the third parties.

Child Users / Notice to Parents
SMCHLI Website does not knowingly collect any personal data from individuals under 13 years of age without parental consent. If SMCHLI learns that Personal Information of an individual under 13 years of age has been collected on our sites without parental consent, then SMCHLI will take appropriate steps to delete this information. If you are a parent or guardian ("Parent") and discover that your child under the age of 13 has a registered account with our Sites without your consent, please alert SMCHLI at privacy@smchindang.edu.ph and request that we delete that child's personal information from our systems.

Information from Integrated Services
If you decide to register through or otherwise grant access to a third party social networking or integrated service ("Integrated Service"), such as Facebook Connect or Google, SMCHLI may also collect Personal Information that is already associated with your Integrated Service account. You may also have the option of sharing additional information with SMCHLI through an Integrated Service. If you choose to provide such information, during registration or other use of Service (otherwise), you are giving SMCHLI the permission to use, share, and store it in a manner consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Social Media Platforms
The SMCHLI Website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from our web pages to the social media platform SMCHLI chooses to participate in. Use of such social sharing media buttons is at your own discretion. It should be noted that any social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account. Please note that these social media platforms have their own privacy statements and we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these social media platforms.
Users are advised to take caution and exercise good judgment before clicking on any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by us. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Automated Collection of Information
In certain cases, SMCHLI may automatically collect information about you that is not personally identifiable. Examples of this type of information include the IP address of your computer, type of internet browser being used, type of computer operating system used and the website from which you linked to our site. This information is used to ensure that our site meets the needs of the majority of our users, as well as to diagnose any problems with our servers that may arise. This information also helps us to produce statistics on how frequent our web pages are visited.

Cookies
Some portion of the SMCHLI website uses cookies to keep track of our users anonymously. This enables us to tailor a website that better match your interests and preferences. With most internet browsers, cookies can either be erased from your computer's hard drive or blocked. 

Public Forums
SMCHLI website may make message boards available for public use. Please remember that any disclosed information in these areas becomes public information, therefore, it is advised to exercise caution when deciding to disclose any personal information.

Security
SMCHLI Website takes every precaution to protect our users' information. When users submit sensitive information via our site, this information is encrypted and remains secure during all stages of transmission. SMCHLI complies with all Philippine statues requiring safeguards on specific types of information.

Privacy Policy Changes and Updates
SMCHLI may modify or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. SMCHLI will notify users of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the revised Privacy Statement with an updated date of revision on our Sites, along with a short notice of the revision posted on our homepage. We will not change how we use any Personal Information in any material way without also providing notice of the change via email to you (or in the case of a Child User, to your Parent) or through the Sites, and obtaining consent to any new uses.

Concerns/Questions
All suggestions, concerns, questions and other inquiries regarding this website and its content should be addressed to SMCHLI Web Administrator.